Fiber optic connector application

Core Optic Co.Ltd

Home   >>  News
Fiber optic connector application

A variety of optical fiber connectors are available, but SC and LC connectors are the most common types of connectors on the market. Typical connectors are rated for 500–1,000 mating cycles.The main differences among types of connectors are dimensions and methods of mechanical coupling.

we fiber optic cable manufacturer china provide different connector on demand. Generally, organizations will standardize on one kind of connector, depending on what equipment they commonly use. Different connectors are required for multimode, and for single-mode fibers.

In datacom and telecom applications nowadays small connectors (e.g., LC) and multi-fiber connectors (e.g., MTP) are replacing the traditional connectors (e.g., SC), mainly to provide a higher number of fibers per unit of rack space.

Core Optic Co.Ltd

Copyright 2013 CORE All Rights Reserved.     Supported by: buy-hk.com